Lauric acid is the fatty acid found in coconut oil that is responsible for the lather and hardness of coconut oil soap* and is believed to have antimicrobial properties.
Click To Enlarge

Lauric Acid 99% Purity. 
Lauric acid is the fatty acid found in coconut oil that is responsible for the lather and hardness of coconut oil soap* and is believed to have antimicrobial properties. Add it to your soap formulations to increase hardness and lather. 
Saponification value 279 - 283.

Lauric acid is commonly found in food shortening and lauric acid is also used to make the detergents in most shampoos as well as some bar products. It is naturally occurring in coconut oil, laurel oil, palm kernel oil, human breast milk, cows milk, goat milk and more. Lauric acid has a light "bay" smell. (Such as in the bay laurel oil or bay spice, not the body of water)

Home Soap-Making Uses:

  • Add approx. 1oz per pound to rebatch soap for increased lather and firmness.
  • Add 5% to your soap formulation for increased lather and hardness.
  • Use in higher concentrations for laundry products. High cleansing properties.
  • Great additive for castile olive oil soaps to add bubbles to the lather.  

*When adding to soap formulations, keep in mind that this fatty acid will accelerate your soap trace.
We recommend starting with a low usage rate in a small test batch, 1-10% so you can see how it behaves in soap. 

To learn more about the chemistry of soap-making, we recommend reading Scientific Soap-Making by Kevin Dunn

Lauric Acid, 99%

Price: $5.86
* Marked fields are required.
Qty: *
Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review